Privacy Notice

Introduction

Thank you for taking the time to read our privacy notice.

We are Social Finance Ltd, a not for profit organisation that partners with the government, the social sector and the financial community to find better ways of tackling social problems in the UK and beyond. You can read more about our work on our website www.socialfinance.org.uk.

Your interest in the apprenticeship we are designing with SESLIP, the NPIMG and the Department for Education requires that we receive your personal information (for example, your name, email and Local Authority).

We recognise the trust you place in us when you share your personal information with us. We are committed to operating with openness, honesty and transparency.

In this notice, we provide you with details of the personal information we collect when we engage with you, how we will use and look after your personal information, your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

You can contact Social Finance at:

Celine.gross@socialfinance.org.uk

Data Protection

Social Finance Ltd

Tintagel House

92 Albert Embankment,

London SE1 7TY

UK

We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office with the registration number Z1494575.

What information are you collecting about me?

For the purpose of registering your interest in the children’s services data science apprenticeship, we will collect some basic information about you, such as your name, your local authority, your email, and your consent to be contacted about the apprenticeship.

If you change your mind about sharing this information with us, you are free to withdraw your consent at any time. See our contact details in the introduction.

What are you doing with my information?

 

The information you share with us will be used for the apprenticeship project and for any administrative tasks related to that project or safeguarding your data. That includes:

· Keeping you updated on the apprenticeship and your enrolment

· Keeping a record of your agreement to be contacted about the apprenticeship

· Dealing with any requests you make, particularly with regards to your data rights

· Getting in touch if we need to inform you of something as required by data protection legislation

 

We will not use your information for any other purposes, and will only keep the information for as long as required to complete the project and meet our statutory obligations.

If you would like us to update any of your information or withdraw your expression of interest, please use the contact details provided in the introduction.

 

Do you share my information with other organisations?

 

We will not share any identifying information about you with any other organisation.

We may use other organisations to help us store and handle your information. In particular, Wix is a subprocessor storing the data you enter through the form on our website. According to Wix, the processing of your data shall take place within the territory of the European Union, Israel or a third country, territory or one or more specified sectors within that third country of which the European Commission has decided that it ensures an adequate level of protection and such processing and transfer will be in accordance to the Data Processing Agreement – Users (“DPA"). Any transfer to and Processing in a third country outside the European Union that does not ensure an adequate level of protection according to the European Commission, shall be undertaken in accordance with the the Standard Contractual Clauses (2010/87/EU) set out in Annex 1of the DPA.

We will share your information if required to do so by law, or to protect you or other people from harm.

 

For how long will you store my information?

We will only keep the information until the first cohort of the apprenticeship is selected and the course is launched.

When we no longer need to keep your information, we will securely destroy all copies and keep a record that this has been done.

What are my rights?

The UK Data Protection Act of 2018 (DPA18) which incorporates the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is designed to put you in control of how your information is collected and used. We want to help you understand these rights and exercise them as easily as possible.

 

How do I know what happens to my information?

 

This is called the right to be informed. When we ask you to share your personal information we give you details of why we're using it, including things like:

· What we're using it for

· How long we'll keep it, and

· Who it will be shared with

This privacy notice details what we do with your data.

 

How do I change my information?

 

This is called the right to rectification. It gives you the right to ask us to correct anything that you think is wrong with the personal information we have on file about you. Please contact us using the instructions in the introduction.

 

How do I change how my information is used?

 

This is called the right to restrict processing. You can ask us to only use or store your information for certain purposes. Some information we are obliged to keep to meet legal requirements. Please contact us using the instructions in the introduction and explain what you would like to do, and we can help explain what information we hold and what we can and cannot change.

For example, if you have asked us never to email you, then we do need to keep a record of your email address to ensure we do not send you an email. You cannot ask us never to email you and also to delete your email address as these are conflicting requirements.

 

How can I see what information you have about me?

 

This is called the right of access. This right allows you to ask for full details of the information we hold on you. If do you wish to make a request for this, please contact us using the details in the introduction explaining what information you would like. Bear in mind that we will need some identification to confirm that you are you and avoid us sharing your information with someone else.

 

How can I move my information?

 

You have the right to data portability. You have the right to ask for and download any personal data you’ve given us electronically. Bear in mind that we will need some identification to confirm that you are you and avoid us sharing your information with someone else.

 

How can I stop you using my information?

 

This is called the right to object. We are processing your information based on the consent you have given us. You can withdraw some or all of this consent at any time. Please contact us using the instructions in the introduction.

How can I delete my information?

This is called the right to erasure and often called “the right to be forgotten”. Just like you can tell us to stop using your information, you can also request that we delete it. There are some times we cannot delete your information, such as when the law requires us to or we need it to ensure we meet our other obligations to you. However, where we can, we will delete what is not required.

Please contact us with details of what you would like us to delete. Bear in mind that we will need some identification to make sure we delete the right information.

What do I do if I do not agree with how you have handled your request?

First of all, please contact us to discuss. Your information matters a lot to us, and we want to treat it with utmost respect. If you are still unhappy with how we have handled your request, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office and process is detailed online at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/. You can also lodge a complaint in the EU member state of your habitual residence, place of work, or the alleged infringement.

Contact Us

To learn more, get in touch with Celine Gross at celine.gross@socialfinance.org.uk.

Read our Privacy Notice.